School: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. Landlords were men of high ranks with titles of Lieutenants or Captains as the case may be and appointed by the British government and placed in different areas to collect rents etc. from the Irish people. The landlord of this district was one Col. Westropp who resided in the locality of Doonass for some fifty years or more. He then went to England ; as far as I learn he was well liked by the local people. His predecessors were very hard rulers and carried out many evictions.
    Poor struggling farmers were often thrown out on the roadside with their few belongings. The sheriff and his men would come along and demand the rent and if they could not pay it then he would put them out.
    I have heard my grand parents tell how you could not plough a scape of land without their orders, or even white wash your house without their permission, or put in a window in your house without their consent. (In these days they had only small mud hovels) but thank God all that tyrannical rule has changed due of course to great men of Irish patriotism who have mobilized the youth into ranks of the volunteers and fought many famous battles against the British military, their land-
    Josie Moloney