School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. This old historic road runs from the present main road and leads on to the main road above Bridgetown. In former times it was the only road around this district and it was the road Sarsfield travelled when on his way to cross the ford at Killaloe the night he blew up the Williamite Seige train.
    It is now only possible for car traffic at both ends as the centre is only a goat track in with Grass bracken and slow(sloe?) trees grow.
    There are five Danish forts on the right hand side of the road as you approach from Limerick direction. Four of those are on the lands of Earl Hill. They are close to each other and quite near the road.
    The first one is situated up near Claney's hill the three next and near the road and only a short distance apart. The fifth one is near the end of the old road situated in the middle of a large field in Cunneen's place.
    They are round mounds of earth about 100 feet in circumference hollow in the centre some of them have three rings. They