School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. Old time sayings are as follows:-
    1 "Early to bed and early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy, and wise.
    2 "He who rises late must trot all day." As for instance a woman who rises late in the morning and who has a lot of household duties to look after it is rushed for time in the end.
    3 "A stitch in time saves nine." For example if a person had a hole in his stocking and let it run on and it will get longer and larger where as if it was darned when the first tiny hole appeared it would save time and trouble.
    4 "A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush. If a person got a position and did not take it but waiting for a better one to turn up the wait might be a long one hence the old saying.
    5 " An idle person is tempted by the devil." Most people who have no work to do are always up to mischief. 'Tis the idle that grows weary, gaily rings each busy sound.