School: Clonlara

Cloonlara, Co. Clare
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. The Patron Saint of the district is Saint Senan. In the townland of Doonass about a mile from the village his Church is still to be seen. It is called Kiltannonlia or the Church of Saint Senan the Hoary.
    Tradition says he belonged to a later period than St. Senan of Scattery Island. History is not very definite about the place of his birth. But the Patron Saint of the parish Birdhill near by is St. Cumman, his sister.
    Near the Church is a holy well which people of the parish visit and give rounds on March 8th and August 15th. Many people were cured there, up to a few years ago the crutches of many cripples who were cured there were to be seen.
    About a hundred years ago the well was desecrated by Sir Hugh Dillon Massey of Doonass, Protestant Landlord of the district hearing of the wonderful healing powers of the water he took a blind horse there to be cured, on bathing his eyes in the water the horse was instantly cured but strange to relate his owner was stricken with blindness. Another peculiarity about the water is that it cannot be boiled.
    Tradition tells us that the Saint on returning from a mission to the Continent landed on the Wexford coast and travelling to the northwest
    Rody Carmody
    Aharinaghmore, Co. Clare