Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Harold's Cross" is so called after Harrold the highwayman who struck terror in all the travellers, who had to pass by that cross from markets or fairs, as they were held up and robbed and if they offered any resistance they were knifed in the back. He took both their money and goods and their lives. He was captured and transported.
  2. His school was at Harrold’s Cross. He had pupils from all the surrounding districts. His pay was one penny a week from each pupil and he was also boarded in their homes, a week in in each house and they drove him in a horse and car to school and back again.
    He was a native of Gillogue and he had but one hand, his right arm was gone and he also had a round foot. It was the delight of the youngsters of the house where he used to stay, to polish his little round shoe. They used fight as to which of them would get it. He taught the rudiments of knowledge to the young and old, they had slates and they got pencils for writing on them in the pencil quarry convenient to the cross. He was a great scholar and a splendid writer with