Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with out any bottom and a lap board. His busy seasons are shore time as people get new clothes for marriages also for first holy Communion and Confirmation. Black clothes for mourning and dress suits for entertainments.
    Kitty Galvin Chrissie Murphy
    We got this information from our parents.
    9.6.'38

When the tailor came he made suits for all that required them.

The fashion then was knee-breeches, long-tailed coat, with cut away front, double breasted waistcoat, worn with a white shirt and black bow. The wool was carded and spun on a wooden wheel. It was then sent to the weaver who made it into cloth.
    It was next dyed at home and herbs and the bark of a tree were used for this. It was, then ready to be made into the different garments.
    With this, was worn a top-hat and long stockings. The latter were spun and knitted by the women of the house.
    The shirt was made of coarse linen and a finer linen was used for the collar, chugs and breast. This was made from flax which grew on their own land. They saved it and spun on a linen wheel one of which was in every home. It was smaller than the woollen wheel.
    John Mc Namara