Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, the people were married during shrove, but nowadays they are married every month of the year except Lent and Advent.
    Thursday, Friday and Saturday are considered unlucky days. There is an old saying about marriage which runs as follows "Monday for health" "Tuesday for wealth" "Wednesday is the best day of all" "Thursday for losses" "Friday for crosses and Saturday is no day at all". It is also said that it is unlucky to go to the chapel on a grey horse to be married and for good luck there was an old shoe tied to the carriage or thrown after it.
    Very few matches are made nowadays amongst the farming community due more or less to the Economic War as their funds were low. It was the custom heretofore of the match making farmer to send word of a match for his daughter to some suitable man in the parish or in the adjoining parishes with a dowry of two hundred, three hundred or four hundred as the case may be. If the word was accepted the girl's father and a
    Josie Moloney
    Mrs P. Moloney