Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A favourite game was "Hurling Home" and it was a most exciting game. Two neighbouring teams would meet in a field equal distance from both villages such as Kilbane v Clonlara and they ussed meet in Mack's hurling field near Cappakee hill. The ball would be thrown in and the game would start over ditches and hedges through bogs and marches each team trying to bring the ball home and an immence crowd of spectators cheering them on. It may take the whole Summer to decide one of those matches as night would fall before they would be near home. Another favourite game was weight throwing, swinging the bar, and handball. Cock fighting was also greatly followed, not an unusual thing to see crowds wending their way to the Glenn Killaloe with their game cocks under their arms. The games would commence about ten o clock and would finish about nightfall. Bets were also laid on good game birds. There used be cocks from Kilbane, OGonnelloe, Killaloe and nearly all the districts. The champion cock of this district was Catherine Hickeys little cock.
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)