Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. My Native District
    My native district is Clonlara. The meaning of this is the "meadow of the mare". There is a meadow near the courthouse in Springfeild and it was said that a mare was seen grazing there three times in succession.
    The grass failed to grow in it so the owner of the meadow was suprised and he and another friend decided to conceal themselves one night and watch it.
    At midnight they saw the mare grazing in it. They went into the feild tried to catch the mare but unfortunate it got away. They were very much troubled so the went home they decided on going the next night. They did so and they caught the mare and brought it home.
    And when it grew up it was the finest race horse in Ireland and not alone in Ireland but throughout the whole world. The name of the parish is Killannonlia or the Church of St. Senan the Haory.
    There are about thirty houses in the district at present.
    There were a great number of small houses in former times that there is no trace of them