Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. There are various old customs attached to November Eve festival.
    1. Snap apple - an apple is suspended from the ceiling by means of a cord, and one person at a time tries to catch the apple in his mouth without gripping it with his hands. The first person that succeeds in doing so gets the apple.
    2. A currant cake called a Barm Brack is made and a ring placed in it and when it is divided it is said the person who gets the ring will be married before the year is out.
    3. Another old custom - is to peel an apple without breaking the skin, then to throw the skin over your shoulder and the letters it forms on the floor will be the initials of your future husband or wife.