Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed to be seen passing their house. He came to think the most likely place they were hid was in Cappaloclain as the ditches are very high and the soil is gravely and a stone at the spot has some characters chiseled on it and he supposed that it was marking the spot. One night very bright moonligh himself and his two brothers went to dig for it. They dug away for a couple of hours and they were gone down about two feet from the surface when the spade was taken from John's hand and flung and he was trown back a few feet and his side struck a rock he was taken home by his brothers apparently dead. He recovered and was treated with the best home cures but his side never got better he was invalided for life.
    Within the decade there had been another attempt to find the gold this time they centered their activities around Labba Diarmuid as the soil had been all dug under the stone and an attempt had been made to blast the rock whether they had an success is not known but it is surrounded
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)