Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Page 524 (cont.)
    There was a curtain separating the beds from each other. The beds were of a timber framework and a tick filled with feathers was placed on it. Over this was a pair of heavy blankets. In some cases straw was used as a mattress. The beds were comfortable enough as being near the fire they were always kept warm.
    The fireplace was nearly always at the gable of the house. It was a long open space with a small hole in the roof to let out the smoke. Fires were made of turf and timber. In olden days timber was plentiful and the people cut it down for firewood. Turf was obtained in the local bogs.
    At night light was obtained by throwing some timber on the fire. This blazed up and gave a dim light. Also rush candles were used. The inside of a rush was steeped in fat and a few of them were made into a small taper.
    Told to Michael Normoyle by Pat Guinnane, Ballyartney.
        1. foirgnimh