Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the eve of the 1st of May the man of the house brings in some branches of hawthorn. This is known as "bringing in the May". It is not considered lucky for any female bring the "May" in. The branches of hawthorn are left in the house until the end of the month, and then they are burned.
    Béarla
  2. When the Palm is blessed some sprigs of it is taken home, and put up in the house until the fresh palm is brought in the following year. People have a custom also in placing a sprig of palm under a hatching bird so that the young brood would come out lucky. A piece is also hung in the