Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. When the wind blows from the south-west from a point over the village of Glin. it brings local showers and drizzle which continue for a few days, until the wind goes west or north-west again.
    2. With a strong flood tide in the Shannon, a rumbling noise caused by the rushing waters is heard. If this noise is heard from the Foynes direction it portends fine weather. If it moves down towards Glin and Tarbert it is an indication of bad squally weather.
    3. Porpoises seen sporting themselves
    above water is a sure sign that a heat-wave is approaching. When they are seen making for the Atlantic it is an indication of dull, heavy weather.
    4. Wild geese observed coming inland and flying south indicates a period of severe weather. Flying north they portend mild weather.
    6. Sea-gulls coming ashore and feeding on the marshes nearby indicate rough stormy weather.