Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Travelling people.
    There are many grades of travelling people there.Two grades which is intimately known around this locality are the working kind and the begging kind.These are seen every day going from house to house and begging.
    The travelling people that come to my house are the Caseys ,Mc Carthys and the Burks.
    The Caseys are natives of Kilrush and they come to this locality selling camphor balls and pins and many other different articles.
    The Mc Carthys are natives of Kildysart .They go from house to house selling brushes ,tins ,and buckets.The men make these themselves from tin.
    The Burkes are natives of Mayo.He mends all sorts of articles such as :-Pots ,buckets ,kettles and umbrellas.If these are badly broken he takes them to where
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Delia Keane