School: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. About twenty years ago a very tragic shipwreck occurred neat Labasheeda. Two local men left in a small sailing boat to cross to Toynes. It was a Sunday morning and as they left the shore the bell rand for Mass. The men did remark to hear Mass as they were afraid the tide would be gone when Mass would be over. The day was very fine and no one would think that a change would come before night. The men landed safely in Toynes. They spent the day well, and enjoyed themselves immensely drinking with some friends at the hotel. About six o'clock in the4 evening they left for hime. The sea was calm but a light breeze was blowing from the west. It gradually increased, and soon the sea becoming choppy. The little sailing craft was tossed about and as the wind increased there was very little prospect that she would reach home safely. People on shore noticed
    Annie O' Gorman
    Cluain idir Dhá Lá, Co. an Chláir