School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. About sixty years ago a man named McNamara of Ballyguiry dreamt of hidden treasure in the ruins of an old chieftains castle in Clonderlaw. The time specified in his dream was during Mass on Sunday. He dreamt secondly the same as before but he did not go to find the treasure. He dreamt a third time.
    The next Sunday he prepared unwittingly to locate the hidden treasure. He walked as far as Clonderlaw bridge. He met the priest going to celebrate Mass in Labasheeda Church. As he was travelling over the bridge he stopped the priest. He told the priest how he had dreamt of the hidden treasure in Clonderlaw castle. The priest told him to go to Mass but he did not take the priests advice.
    He then set out for the castle. As he was digging for the treasure a red lady jumped up. He never went near the place again where the treasure was hidden. So that ended the treasure hunt in the old castle at Clonderlaw.
    Patrick Normoyle
    Grandparent