Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

sledge.
    When he reached the fort he heard a terrible noise which seemed to shake the fort and the earth on which he stood.He was filled with fear and shame and he thought to run home,but he got the courage and went in.
    He began to dig quickly in the spot where his dream had foretold.He reached a huge flag under which the most valuable of all the treasures was hidden.
    Without another thought he hit the flag a tremendous blow with his sledge and split it in two.The next thing he saw was a big box.He was glad when he saw it .He was about to take it ,when suddenly a tiny little woman appeared and when he saw her he trembled with fear.He ran away leaving his sledge and shovel in the fort.When he arrived at his home he thought of them.From that day he had nothing to do with forts.
    Maureen O' Dea
    Ballyartney, Co. Clare