School: Leaba Síoda

Labasheeda, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Hidden Treasure
    About three miles to the west of Labasheeda there is the ruins of an old castle.
    It was owned at one time by the MacMahon chieftains who ruled West Clare in ancient times. At the west of the castle there was a flat stone.
    One night three men dreamt that there was a box of gold under the stone. So they decided to go seek the treasure.
    At twelve oclock at night they set out for the castle. They began to dig for the treasure. They found a big pot under the stone and pulled it out.
    There were four handles in the box, and catching a hold of them, they set out for home. As they went the box became heavier and heavier so they had to leave it down very often.
    They had to cross over a bridge. They left the box on the parapet of the bridge while they were taking a rest.
    Patrick Purtill
    Ballyartney, Co. Clare