Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Bread.
    The people of this district used wheaten flour to make bread and even at the present time it is very much used .But at the present time while flour is used with a fist or two of wheaten flour through it.When people used wheaten flour or "whole flour"as it was known in this district the cake was much bigger and heavier than the ordinary cake.However,it was far more wholesome and it went further with a family.
    The wheat was ground at home.This was done by neans of a quern.This consisted of two round flat stones which were separated from each other by means of an iron axle.The querns were placed between these stones and the upper stone was pressed down on it.This was a slow process ,but as the amount to be ground was small
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Purtill