Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Christmas .
    Even the name of xmas brings joy and gladness to young and old ,and if that is so what must be the depth of their joy and gladness on Christmas day.Even though that xmas comes but once a year ,it is one day in the year that people forget their worldly cares and sorrows and join in the happy bustle and commotion of Xmas.
    The children no matter how young they are look forward to Xmas with a feeling of joy and expectancy .They look forward to their old benefactor Santa Claus.A few days before this joyful event comes on ,the homes are all commotion .Evergreens and holly are distributed as emblems of peace and love.
    Mothers are all very busy making coveted plum -puddings ,and sweet -cakes ,decorating the house and making many other improvements in the home.
    Christmas eve then comes on ,then the younger folk hang up their
    Mary Foran