Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

1. Markets.
    Markets are held every week ,Monday ,Tuesday and Wednesday were days when the farmers sold their fresh butter .Buyers attended and bought up supplies.The butter was packed into boxes and taken in a sailing boat to Foynes where it went by car and later by rail to Cork .Before fresh butter was bought weekly people filled firkins at home and afterwards forwarded it to merchants in Cork.
    A pig market was held also on Tuesday and the pigs from the area were bought and sent by boat to Limerick.All these weekly markets have not
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Hehir