Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Pisreoga.
    In olden days a man was going to a fair on an important errand he was very discontented if he met a red headed woman.This he thought was a sign of ill luck.He was sure to return to his house
    On May morning it was a great custom of the old people of Ireland to go to their neighbours spring well fpr a pail of water ,between day and dark.They thought by getting the water that they would get the riches of the farm for that year.
    They also said that if a knife falls of the table it is a sign off a quarrel .
    If you let a spoon fall off the table it is a sign of a lady coming to the house.If you let a fork off the table it is said that a gentleman is coming to the house.If a lady comes into your house on New Year's Day it is a sign that you will have bad luck for that year.
    If you trip against a stone it is said that you will meet a disappointment.If you meet a white horse it is said you will have good luck.
    Mrs O' Dea