Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Colemanstown Castle.
    About three miles to the west of of the village of Labasheeda is the townland of Colemanstown .It lies adjacent to the river Shannon .Ovelooking the river is the ruins of the old castle .This is known locally as Colemanstown Castle.
    It belonged to the Mac Mahons of Clonderlaw .One of the clan lived here .he had a small troop of soldiers under his command and he ruled over the peninsula called Rinn which is made up of six or seven townlands.This castle is similarly built to the other Mc Mahon castles but in this case there are no moats round it.A low bank surrounded it and locally it was thought that that this bank was planted with stout stakes.
    There is a story current in the neighbourhood that on one occasion a very dastardly
    Peggy O' Shaughnessy