Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Great Weight Thrower.
    There was a great weight thrower who lived in the parish of Labasheeda about eighty years ago.His name was Dan Crowley.
    There were sports coming off in Kilrush and he entered for them.The man who was against him was very strong and there seemed to be little hope of Crowley beating him.Great interest was aroused locally by the event and people came from far and near to see the trial of strength.The opponent was a man named Leahy from Co Tipperary.He took the weight in his hand and with a great swing he threw it a distance of twelve feet.A sigh broke from the crowd as they felt that Crowley could not beat him.Crowley took the weight and threw it a distance of fourteen feet.This brought a great shout from the crowd.Leahy again caught the weight and with one great effort he put it a foot in advance of Crowley's mark.Everybody was sure Crowley had lost ,when he caught the weight and threw it sixteen feet. This brought a great shout from the crowd.They
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Meany