Scoil: Leaba Síoda

Leaba Shíoda, Co. an Chláir
Seán Ó Cruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was often said by the old people that there are several bits of valuable ancient treasure hidden secretly in an old famous fort in the townland of Mountshannon. It is now the property of Mr. Malone of Labasheeda.
    Several people of the district when they heard the famous news, went in numerous crowds to try their luck in seeking the valuable pieces. But to their sorrow and distress they could not get anything but "Sticks and stones and dead men's bones". They all went away very sorrowful, after all their trouble and labour.
    Some years later a young man dreamt about the treasures and even where they were hidden. He said to himself "it will only be waste of time". Some time afterwards he dreamt again and about a week after he again dreamt. He was now puzzled if he would venture to go to the fort. At last he decided to go.
    Early one bright summer morning when the sun was shining in all its splendour he set out with his best shovel and a large
    Maureen O' Dea
    Baile Uí Athairne, Co. an Chláir