Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago there was a man living near Kilrush by the name of Charles Martin who was tenant to Mr Vanderluer and both of them were dead.

Long ago there was a man living near Kilrush by the name of Charles Martin who was tenant to Mr Vanderluer and both of them were dead. One night a man was coming home late from Kilrush and he had to pass by this house and as he was passing it by he thought as if he saw Mr. Vanderluer having chains around Chrales Martin and he beating him and the man started to run and a light followed him. When the man reached his house he got sick and nearly died.
    27-6-38
    In the year of the famine three men came across from Tarbert in a boat to Clare for the purpose of stealing some turnips which belonged to a landlord. They filled three bags and put them on their backs and started for the boat. As they were going to the boat they had to cross a fence when they were about to cross it something suddenly happened at them and they could not walk nor talk and they had to stay there until next day and they got alright and they went home. This happened not far from Killimer.
      1. filíocht
    George Lillis
  2. (gan teideal)

In the year of the famine three men came across from Tarbert in a boat to Clare for the purpose of stealing some turnips which belonged to a landlord.

In the year of the famine three men came across from Tarbert in a boat to Clare for the purpose of stealing some turnips which belonged to a landlord. They filled three bags and put them on their backs and started for the boat. As they were going to the boat they had to cross a fence when they were about to cross it something suddenly happened them and they could not walk nor talk and they had to stay there until next day and they got allright and they went home. This happened not far from Killimer.