Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

One time a man in Killimer dreamt that there was money hidden near the house.

One time a man in Killimer dreamt that there was money hidden near the house. He also dreamt that he was to bring another man with him, and that they should not go to the place until after twelve o'clock or if they did the money would be removed. They had appointed to meet at a special place on the night which they were going to look for the money On the night which they were going to look for the money they met at the meeting place and got all the things they wanted. They went to the place where they were to get the money. They took off their coats and began digging, they were not long digging when they saw a bull coming towards them. He stood on the brink of the hole. The men did not stop digging for a while. When they looked at the bull, he began to talk, and they asked where the money was. The bull said nothing but went down in the hole at this the men got frightened for the saw him begin to root the earth with his horns. They put on their coats and went home. The hole which they were digging is still to be seen.
    James Keane