Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Some time ago a man in this parish was working in Kilrush at Glynn's mill.

Some time ago a man in this parish was working in Kilrush at Glynn's mill. He had to be in very early. He lived about five miles from Kilrush. I(t) would be only four o'clock when he would leave his house. This morning he had to get up much earlier than any other morning. When he arrived at Kilrush it was about half past four. When he had his donkey put in to some field. He went to the mills but he found that the work had not yet started. He walked away from the mill and into the street, and through the town. When he came to Francis Street he was frightened, when he saw a large hound coming towards him, the hound was as big as a donkey. He followed the man back to the mill, but the dog then disappeared, he was never seen by the man again.
    James Keane