Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

There was a girl going to school one day and for some reason she was afraid of the teacher and she played truant in a fort.

There was a girl going to school one day and for some reason she was afraid of the teacher and she played truant in a fort. After some time she fell asleep and she dreamt that she saw a large crowd of fairies around her and they were very angry with her. She thought she felt herself been lifted by many hands and thrown into a beautiful house and she was beaten with rods. When she was well beaten she was thrown out of the house. When she awoke she found she was blind and she died soon after.
  2. (gan teideal)

One night a man was going in his cuard and he went into a certain meadow and it began to rain very heavy.

One night a man was going in his cuard and he went into a certain meadow and it began to rain very heavy. He went towards where he thought the gap was, but he hit against the hedge. He was going around for about two hours then he found the gate and went home.