Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

St. Imy was born in Molougha and she had three brothers all of whom were saints.

St. Imy was born in Molougha and she had three brothers all of whom were saints. She is the patron saint of this parish and was often seen praying near the place where Killimer church is built. When this church was being built she asked as a favour to have it named after her. Killimer means the church of Imy.
    After her death she came floating on a tomb on the Shannon into Burrane because she always wished to be buried there. At first the people would not receive her body and the shoved it out again. But it came back a second time and then they took it and buried it. Her grave was marked by two pillars but they are now knocked.
    She is said to have converted in Upper and Lower Burrane and also in Killimer.
    John Cunningham