Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Once upon a time there lived a man in the townland of Cassernagh who was very fond of going around the neighbourhood playing cards. He used to be out very late every night and he used be usually drunk when he returned home. One night as he was coming home drunk he met an old man in the road next an old gullet. The old man asked him for a match to light his pipe. But the horse the man was riding on grew very frightened and almost knocked him on the road. When he got the horse under control he took a pistol from his pocket and shot the old man dead on the road. Then he dragged the body of the man inside the fence and buried it. The next night as he was passing the gullet the ghost of the old man attacked him and choked him. His body was found next day and he was deprived of Christian burial. It is supposed that the old man is seen choking his murderer every night after twelve o'clock. On account of this the place is called Poll na Spriode.
    Samuel Keane