Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There is an old story told about Kilcarroll graveyard.

There is an old story told about Kilcarroll graveyard. One morning when a priest was saying mass on a rock. Before he had finished saying mass, he saw a crowd of invaders coming to catch him and kill him. He got afraid of them and he ran and left the massbook after him and hid himself someplace.
    He did not come back until the following morning. He was thinking that the invaders would have the mass book brought and burned in him.
    He was greatly surprised when he came back to find a fox lying in the massbook and keeping it dry. He went towards the mass book and the fox ran away and left the massbook and it is said that ever since a fox cannot be killed in Kilcarroll.
    2. am
    John O' Brien