Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago people would go to town to get wool carded at Glynn's mill and it was often late when they would come home.

Long ago people would go to town to get wool carded at Glynn's mill and it was often late when they would come home. One night a man by the name of Hawley who lived in Killadysert was coming home from the mill and it was very dark. He came to a big new house that he did not know; there was a man standing at the gate and he asked him to come in and he did, his horse was put up in a fine stable and he went in, and there was a fine dinner on the table. Then a woman came into the kitchen and told him to sit down and eat enough and he did because he was very hungry. When he had enough eaten he was brought into a small room and he went to sleep. In the morning when he got up his horse was tackled, when he had his breakfast eaten he started for home. It was then he found out where he was. He was coming out of FitzPatrick's fort in the townland of Knockerra.
    Patrick Moloney