Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

Once upon a time there was a man named Dan Troy who was supposed to be going with the fairies.

Once upon a time there was a man named Dan Troy who was supposed to be going with the fairies. He was working for Paddy Howard who was a shoemaker and one day Paddy made him a pair of shoes and he went out in his "cuaird" that night and when he came in he had only one shoe. When Paddy Howard saw this he was very angry and asked Dan what he did he do with the other shoe and he said that he met Reeves and he had only one shoe and he had compassion for him and he gave him one of his shoes and he would have it for him next morning under a white thorn bush in a certain part of the land and next morning Paddy went to the white thorn bush and he found the shoe there.
    Joseph Bonfield
  2. Biddy Early

Once a woman who was living in Knockerra was sick and was nearly dead and a man was sent to Biddy Early on horseback and she have him a bottle...

Once a woman who was living in Knockerra was sick and was nearly dead and a man was sent to Biddy Early on horseback and she have him a bottle but she told him to be careful of it and not to let the horse get a drink but he let the horse drink and the bottle fell out of his pocket and got broken and then the woman died.