Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

In olden days the battering ram was common and was used by landlords who was to collect the rent or tax from the people...

In olden days the battering ram was common and was used by landlords who was to collect the rent or tax from the people of the district and if they refused to pay it they were evicted and if they payed it afterwards they got back their house, and property.
    The battering-ram was placed in a small car with four wheels and when they desired to remove it they yoked two horses to it and carried it to any place. It was a large tree and three large hoops of iron around the top of it and on the end of it was a rope of iron to draw it backwards when they desired to level some house to the ground.
    On one occasion they were about to raise a house in Killiney to the ground when the inhabitants who had holes opened in the thatch and as the landlord's men were about to level the house they were burned by porridge and boiling water and they ran defeated to their landlord and told him about it but he refused to send more men to the house and in late years they were cleaned out of the country.
    Patrick Crowley