Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Cnoc Dhoire, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

There was a girl who lived in this parish and she was not able to walk without two crutches.

There was a girl who lived in this parish and she was not able to walk without two crutches. Her mother took her to St. Senan's well in Molougha to perform a round. She had to go three Saturdays in succession, and the third Saturday she left the crutches after her and she walked it home and was all right after that.
    27-1-38
    Long ago when St. Senan lived in Scattery Island, he built a tower by night and it was going to be the largest tower in the world. On the following morning a woman was up the first in Scattery and she saw the tower, and she stood looking at it and the tower stopped going up. After that St. Senan would allow no woman to be buried in Scattery. They should be buried at the depth of low water.
    Michael Culligan