Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a water horse in Carrick lake. A man living in that district once got a foal off him. When this foal grew big the man went a long journey on this horse. When he came back he took off the saddle and brought the horse by the bridle out into a field. He then took off the bridle and hit the horse with it to drive over to the long grass. As soon as he hit him the animal disappeared into the lake and was never seen again. Old people say that he is guarding a pot of gold that is in the lake and they also say it is not right to a hit a horse with a bridle.
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. an Chabháin