Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then the old woman told the two giants to go to the wood and bring home firestuff to cook their breakfast. Away they went to the wood and when each of them had seven trees cut they English giant said "We have enough wood cut now we will be going home." "Not at all" said the Irish giant "I will bring five or six trees more." This giant was pretending he was a great man. Then the English giant took the two bundles and carried them himself. When they were home there was an old cow's skin on the ditch and the Irishman tied it around him leaving the hairy side next his body. The two giants began to eat and ate a big boiler of stirabout. The old woman said "ye are two great giants to be able to eat so much." "I will eat as much more" said the Irish giant "but I will let some of the stirabout go before I begin to eat again. The he got a big knife and he ripped up the cow's skin because it was in it he was putting the food. When the English giant saw this he got a knife and he too ripped himself and killed himself. Then the Irish giant lifted the sledge and killed the old woman. Then he got married to a nice lady and if they did not live happily that you and I may.
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe
    AT1088: Eating Contest