Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the corner. There is only one window in it and there is no chimney on it. It is a very old house. There is a bag in the wall.
    There is a house in Lackenwood owned by Luke Casserley, and there is a place in the wall for a bed. There is a house in Clonave and the walls are made of mud, and the floor is made of bog sticks. People named Donnelly's used to live in it.
    There was a house in Kilpatrick and it was built of sticks and covered with reeds.
    There was a house in Ballinalack and it was built with clay and scraws. There was one man living in it for many years, but when he died the house fell very soon after.
        1. foirgnimh