School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Michael Kerrigan, Ballinalack, Rathowen, Co. Westmeath told the following story. Kerrigan is 50 years of age, and he was born and reared in Ballinalack. There was a man named Frank McLoughlin, Inny Junction, Street, Co. Westmeath. One day he was walking to Granard, when a man in a car stopped and offered to carry him. When they were near Granard the car ran into a tree, then the driver got out of it, and said there was no other tree between this and Granard.
  2. Nicholas Kilduff, Ballinalack, Rathowen, Co. Westmeath, aged 54. He was born and reared in Ballinalack. James MacCormack, Bunbrosna, Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath, was coming home from a dance about twenty years ago. It was about twelve o'clock at night, and he was coming across the Inny river bridge, which is about 200 yards west of Ballinalack. He saw that the water was flowing over the bridge, and he waited there until a priest came up the road. When the
    Nicholas Kilduff
    Béal Átha na Leac, Co. na hIarmhí