Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Ballyvade in the parish of Multyfarnham. There are five houses in this townland, three of them are slated, and two of them are covered in tiles.
    Two of these residences are labourer's cottages, and the other three are farmers houses. These houses are not very long built, two are built about three year and the other three about twenty years. The field in which the two cottages are built was always called the labourer's plot because the labourers around the place used to feed cattle on it until these two houses were built on it, then it was divided into three plots, one each to the two householders, and the other to another labourer.
    When the people were paling in these to (two) houses they came across a mans skull, when they were putting down the posts.
    There are only two old people in Ballyvade. Mr and Mrs McLoughlin aged 85 and 84 years. Mr McLoughlin often told me about a cue for sore eyes. He said to was your eyes in cold black tea. There are more people
    Ballyvade, Co. na hIarmhí