School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the following story. Her husband Michael Kerrigan was walking through Clonave bog when he saw a Leipreachan sitting under a bush and he was mending a very small pair of shoes. He was a little bigger than a man's fist. When Michael Kerrigan saw him he made his way towards him intending to catch him and get the gold, but unluckily he tripped over a stick and fell, and when he got up the Leipreachan was gone.
  2. Joe Carolan, Ballinalack, Rathowen, Co. Westmeath aged about 60 told this story. There is a Leipreachan in Clonave bog and he was seen by a man named Tom Cox. He was going home from Multyfarnham and he had to cross Clonave bog. While he was going through a wood in the bog he saw a Leipreachan sitting under a mushroom and he was working away making a shoe and he had a red three cornered hat. He was only the size of a man's fist. Tom Cox tried to catch him but he disappeared.
    Joe Carolan
    Béal Átha na Leac, Co. na hIarmhí