Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Multyfarnham in the townland of Lacken there is the ruins of an old chapel. It is said in the district that it was St Criumi that owned it. It was the diocese of Meath long ago. On the stone near the church there is the mark of a Chalice.
    This ruins is in Lacken graveyard. It is said the one St. Patrick was passing the graveyard he went in and put the mark of his hand on a stone and ever since the mark is on it.
    St Patrick was the last person to say Mass in this Church, it was on Saint Patrick's day about 1496 years ago. The chapel is not very big. There is only one aisle in it. There are only the four walls left.
    There are the ruins of an old castle situated on the hill of Carrick, which is about two hundred yards off the main road between Bunbrusna and Ballinalack.
    It is said that the castle was built during the reign of Queen Elizabeth. There is nothing left only the bare stone walls of the castle.