School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. In olden times the people used to eat two meals a day. These meals consisted of potatoes and little butter-milk. These meals were eaten first in the morning and then in the evening. In olden times people used to work in the mornings before they ate food. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Long ago the people used to drink no tea except on Easter Sunday and Christmas Day. Butter-milk was drank instead of tea, and they ate oaten bread.
    In olden times the people had no vegetables for their dinner. They used to have a big cliabh of boiled potatoes, and they would get a noggin of butter-milk, and they would place the cliabh of potatoes on the middle of the floor, and all the family would get around it and eat them, and that is all they would eat until the next morning.
    The people at that time used to start work at five o'clock in the morning, and they used only get sixpence a day, and they used to have to work until seven o'clock that evening. The people long ago used to bring oaten bread with them when they would be going on a long journey because they had nothing else to bring.
    1. táirgí