Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put it in a cup of water for a day or two. And then he put it in a cloth. When the marble got dry he put it on the corns and left it for a month and then they got better. The marble must be got during the Summer months or else it will be no good. The marble can be used six times in all.
  2. There is cure for a corn, it is to walk in the bog barefooted or wash your feet in the bog water and it will be cured. There is another cure for corns. Get a raw potato and cut a hole in it and put washing soda into the potato and leave it up for a week and then rub it to the corn and it will be cured.