School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. There are no crosses of St. Patrick or St. Bridget in the district.
    The people of this district put holly up in the house at Christmas. They make raids of holly and hand them from one window to another. On May Day the people make what is called a May bush. The May bush is made up of all different kinds of wild flowers tied to a branch of a white thorn bush. There is also a blue ribbon tied on the bush. People say when we are in bed that night the fairies come and dance around the bush.
    There is another custom the people of this district practice. Every Christmas morning the people bring a bit of the straw out of the crib and put it under their pillow and leave it there until the next Christmas Day.
    In this district the people put a horse shoe over the door for good luck. On Christmas Day the people bring home a piece of straw out of the crib and put it in the cow stable for good luck.