Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a couple of half-crowns and some gold on the path, and as he stooped to pick up the money a bird fluttered in a bush behind him at the forth. He turned to see what it was, and when he turned to see what it was, it was a blackbird fluttering in a bush. Then he turned back to pick up the money it was all gone to two half-crowns. He picked up the money and went to Ballinalack to spend one of the half-crowns. The next evening he went to spend the other half-crown, and when he had the money spent, he was coming home passing the forth that night barrells of fire followed him and rolled him to death.
    When he was found he was as black as tar, and as flat as a penny.
  2. What is believed to be a chieftain's grave is on the slope of Carrick hill, which is situated about a hundred yards north of the main road, and in the townland of Leney, Multyfarnham, Co Westmeath. It is surrounded by a small ridge on the four sides. It is believed that there was a quantity of swords and axes and other weapons buried with him. His name is not known.
    James Mac Cormack
    Bun Brosnaí, Co. na hIarmhí