Scoil: Lacken and Leny (uimhir rolla 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great battle fought at Wilsons Hospital in the year 1798. Wilsons Hospital is situated about a quarter of a mile north-east of Bunbrusna, it is a very big building.
    The battle was fought at Wilsons Hospital because the English had arms and annunition hid in it for the '78 Rebellion. During the bttle the attackers of Wilsons Hospital set up a cannon gun in Bunbrusna and fired cannon balls at the building. There were three soldiers working the cannon gun.
    There was a man living in a public house in Bunbrusna, whose name was Boyhan. He was a follower of the English in Wilsons Hospital. An Irish soldier went into the house and when he was going through the door, Boyhan drew a sword and pinned him to the door. The evening the Irish soldiers came and hanged him at Wilsons Hospital.
    The English surrendered Wilsons Hospital to the Volunteers, but a few days after the English attacked it again and everybody that