School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Leacain, Co. na hIarmhí
S, Mac Shamhráin

and to go and tell the people, but the man said they would not believe him.
    Then St. Patrick put his hand on a stone and the mark remained. Then the Saint said if they did not believe him to show them the mark of his hand. In the townland of Carrick there is an old castle and it is about a half a mile south of Leney. It is also about fifty yards from the road leading to Leney and about two hundred yards from the main road.
    There are [a] number of high rocks every side of the castle, and it is said that there are chieftains teeth beaten into these rocks. Often when people pass they go into see the rocks and when a match is lit and is held to the teeth in the rocks they bleed. The teeth is called Martins teeth.
    There is an old castle in the townland of Carrick, Ballinalack. This Castle is there since the Reign Queen Elizabeth. This castle is about eighty yards from the main road which goes from Dublin to Sligo.
  2. In the parish of Multyfarnham there is a standing stone which is 3 feet long. Under this stone King Martin is buried under this stone. There are spears and gun power [powder]. This stone is there since the war which was 1271. This date is on the stone. The castle is not far from the stone.